Suffolk First Citizen

The Rotary Clubs of Suffolk present the First Citizen each year as a way to celebrate men and women in the Suffolk communities that exemplify what Rotary stands for, “Service Above Self”

Nominations are now being accepted. Click on the Nominate a Suffolk Citizen button to get started.

Click here to find out more about how you can participate.

The 2019 First Citizen is open for public nomination. All nominations are accepted through July 26. The newly named Suffolk First Citizen will be announced in August.

The First Citizen Reception will be held at Suffolk Center for Cultural Arts on Thursday, September 26, 2019 at 6:00.

Read recent article from Suffolk News Herald.


The 2018 First Citizen Recipient was Karla Jean Smith, of the Crittenden / Eclipse / Hobson community in Suffolk.

Once available, tickets to the event can be purchased by clicking here.


Karla Jean Smith Suffolk First Citizen 2018

Past recipients include:

2018 - Karla Smith
2017 - John Harrell
2016 - Lydia Duke
2015 - Billy Chorey Sr.
2014 - Robert W. "Bobby" Harrell, Jr.
2013 - Dr. R. Leroy Howell, Sr.
2012 - M. Caroline Martin
2011 - The Honorable Fred Quayle            
2010 - Dr. Douglas C. Naismith
2009 - The Honorable Chris Jones
2008 - Betsy Brothers
2007 - W. Ross Boone
2006 - Whitney Godwin Saunders
2005 - The Honorable Curtis R. Milteer, Sr.
2004 - Susan F. Woodward
2003 - The Honorable E. Dana Dickens III
1998 - Durrell V. Mills
1997 - Jack W. Nurney, Jr.
1996 - George Y. Birdsong
1995 - Al and Georgia Saunders
1994 - J. Samuel Glasscock
1993 - Rev. Melvin R. Boone
1992 - Robert E. Gillette
1991 - Dr. Philip R. Thomas
1990 - Sanford B. Chapman
1989 - Oliver K. Hobbs
1988 - William J. Spain, Jr.
1987 - Dr. George H. Barnett
1986 - William E. Ashley
1985 - Joseph H. Barlow
1984 - Howard D. Mast
1983 - Dr. Margarite W. Reid
1982 - The Honorable Andrew B. Damiani
1981 - S. B. “Bert” Hazelwood
1980 - Arthur E. Jones
1979 - Edwin C. Ferguson, Jr.
1978 - Ted J. LoCascio
1977 - Robert H. Williams
1976 - Robert W. Hundley
1975 - Laura H. Elmore
1974 - William F. Davis
1973 - Dr. Robert B. Marr
1972 - James F. Hope
1971 - James E. Amers
1970 - Muscoe Garnett
1969 - Major T. Benton
1968 - C. M. Flintoff
1967 - Dr. Murray Kantor
1966 - W. G. Saunders, Jr
1965 - Hunter M. Haynes
1964 - Dr. Edward C. Joyner
1963 - Richard M. Williams
1962 - William R. Savage
1961 - Vernon G. Eberwine
1960 - W. P. Griffin
1959 - Mills E. Godwin, Jr.
1958 - Henry M. Pinner
1957 - T. H. Birdsong, Jr.
1956 - R. L. Woodward, Jr.